dataset : CDC WONDER: Compressed Mortality - Underlying Cause of Death

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

cdc-wonder-compressed-mortality-underlying-cause-death

CDC WONDER: Compressed Mortality - Underlying Cause of Death

The CDC WONDER Mortality - Underlying Cause of Death online database is a county-level national mortality and population database spanning the years since 1979 -2008. The number of deaths, crude death rates, age-adjusted death rates, standard errors and 95% confidence intervals for death rates can be obtained by place of residence (total U.S., Census region, Census division, state, and county), age group (including infant age groups), race (years 1979-1998: White, Black, and Other; years 1999-2008: American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian or Pacific Islander, Black or African American, and White), Hispanic origin (years 1979-1998: not available; years 1999-present: Hispanic or Latino, not Hispanic or Latino, Not Stated), gender, year of death, and underlying cause of death (years 1979-1998: 4-digit ICD-9 code and 72 cause-of-death recode; years 1999-present: 4-digit ICD-10 codes and 113 cause-of-death recode, as well as the Injury Mortality matrix classification for Intent and Mechanism), and urbanization level of residence (2006 NCHS urban-rural classification scheme for counties). The Compressed Mortality data are produced by the National Center for Health Statistics.

wonder.cdc.gov

The time range for this dataset is December 31, 1967 (19:00 PM) to December 30, 2009 (19:00 PM).


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/cdc-wonder-compressed-mortality-underlying-cause-death in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG