dataset : CDC WONDER: Detailed Mortality - Underlying Cause of Death

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

cdc-wonder-detailed-mortality-underlying-cause-death

CDC WONDER: Detailed Mortality - Underlying Cause of Death

The Detailed Mortality - Underlying Cause of Death data on CDC WONDER are county-level national mortality and population data spanning the years 1999-2009. Data are based on death certificates for U.S. residents. Each death certificate contains a single underlying cause of death, and demographic data. The number of deaths, crude death rates, age-adjusted death rates, standard errors and 95% confidence intervals for death rates can be obtained by place of residence (total U.S., region, state, and county), age group (including infants and single-year-of-age cohorts), race (4 groups), Hispanic ethnicity, gender, year of death, and cause-of-death (4-digit ICD-10 code or group of codes, injury intent and mechanism categories, or drug and alcohol related causes), year, month and week day of death, place of death and whether an autopsy was performed. The data are produced by the National Center for Health Statistics.

wonder.cdc.gov

The time range for this dataset is December 31, 1998 (19:00 PM) to December 30, 2009 (19:00 PM).


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/cdc-wonder-detailed-mortality-underlying-cause-death in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG