dataset : CDC WONDER: Population - Bridged-Race July 1st Estimates

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

cdc-wonder-population-bridged-race-july-1st-estimates

CDC WONDER: Population - Bridged-Race July 1st Estimates

The Population - Bridged-Race July 1st Estimates online databases report bridged-race population estimates of the July 1st resident population of the United States, based on Census 2000 counts, for use in calculating vital rates. These estimates result from "bridging" the 31 race categories used in Census 2000, as specified in the 1997 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) standards for the collection of data on race and ethnicity, to the four race categories specified under the 1977 standards (Asian or Pacific Islander, Black or African American, American Indian or Alaska Native, White). Many data systems, such as vital statistics, are continuing to use the 1977 OMB standards during the transition to full implementation of the 1997 OMB standards. Postcensal estimates are available for year 2000 - 2009; intercensal estimates are available for the years 1990-1999. Obtain population counts by Year, State, County, Race (4-categories), Ethnicity, Sex and Age (1-year or 5-year groups). The data are released by the National Center for Health Statistics.

wonder.cdc.gov

The time range for this dataset is December 31, 1989 (19:00 PM) to December 30, 2009 (19:00 PM).


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/cdc-wonder-population-bridged-race-july-1st-estimates in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG