dataset : 2014 Cartographic Boundary File, State-Alaska Native Regional Corporation for Alaska, 1:500,000

U.S. Census Bureau

census-2014-cartographic-boundary-file-state-alaska-native-regional-corporation-alaska-1-500000

2014 Cartographic Boundary File, State-Alaska Native Regional Corporation for Alaska, 1:500,000

The 2014 cartographic boundary shapefiles are simplified representations of selected geographic areas from the U.S. Census Bureau's Master Address File / Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing (MAF/TIGER) Database (MTDB). These boundary files are specifically designed for small-scale thematic mapping. When possible, generalization is performed with the intent to maintain the hierarchical relationships among geographies and to maintain the alignment of geographies within a file set for a given year. Geographic areas may not align with the same areas from another year. Some geographies are available as nation-based files while others are available only as state-based files. Alaska Native Regional Corporations (ANRCs) were created pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (ANCSA), which is federal legislation (Pub. L. 92-203, 85 Stat. 688 (1971); 43 U.S.C. 1602 et seq. (2000)) enacted in 1971, as a "Regional Corporation" and organized under the laws of the State of Alaska to conduct both the for-profit and non-profit affairs of Alaska Natives within a defined region of Alaska. For the Census Bureau, ANRCs are considered legal geographic entities. Twelve ANRCs cover the entire state of Alaska except for the area within the Annette Island Reserve (a federally recognized American Indian reservation under the governmental authority of the Metlakatla Indian Community). A thirteenth ANRC represents Alaska Natives who do not live in Alaska and do not identify with any of the twelve corporations. The Census Bureau does not provide data for this thirteenth ANRC because it has no defined geographic extent and thus it does not appear in the Cartographic Boundary Files. The Census Bureau offers representatives of the twelve non-profit ANRCs in Alaska the opportunity to review and update the ANRC boundaries before each decennial census.

The spatial range for this dataset is 51.214183° to 71.365162° latitude, and -179.148909° to 179.77847° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/census-2014-cartographic-boundary-file-state-alaska-native-regional-corporation-alaska-1-500000 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG