dataset : TIGER/Line Shapefile, 2014,Series Information for the Current American Indian Tribal Subdivision (AITS) National Shapefile

U.S. Census Bureau

census-tiger-line-shapefile-2014series-information-for-the-current-american-indian-tribal-subdivision-

TIGER/Line Shapefile, 2014,Series Information for the Current American Indian Tribal Subdivision (AITS) National Shapefile

American Indian tribal subdivisions are administrative subdivisions of federally recognized American Indian reservations/off-reservation trust lands or Oklahoma tribal statistical areas (OTSAs). These entities are internal units of self-government and/or administration that serve social, cultural, and/or economic purposes for the American Indian tribe or tribes on the reservations/off-reservation trust lands or OTSAs. The Census Bureau obtains the boundary and attribute information for tribal subdivisions on federally recognized American Indian reservations and off-reservation trust lands from federally recognized tribal governments through the Census Bureau's Boundary and Annexation Survey (BAS) For the 2010 Census, the boundaries for tribal subdivisions on OTSAs were also obtained from federally recognized tribal governments through the Tribal Statistical Areas Program (TSAP). Note that tribal subdivisions do not exist on all reservations/off-reservation trust lands or OTSAs, rather only where they were submitted to the Census Bureau by the federally recognized tribal government for that area. The boundaries for American Indian tribal subdivisions are as of January 1, 2013, as reported by the federally recognized tribal governments through the Census Bureau's Boundary and Annexation Survey (BAS). The boundaries for tribal subdivisions on OTSAs are those reported as of January 1, 2010 through TSAP.

The spatial range for this dataset is -14.601813° to 71.441059° latitude, and -179.231086° to 179.859681° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/census-tiger-line-shapefile-2014series-information-for-the-current-american-indian-tribal-subdivision- in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG