dataset : NREL Global Offshore Wind GIS Data

National Renewable Energy Laboratory

doe-nrel-global-offshore-wind-gis-data

NREL Global Offshore Wind GIS Data

GIS data for offshore wind speed (meters/second). Specified to Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ). Wind resource based on NOAA blended sea winds and monthly wind speed at 30km resolution, using a 0.11 wind sheer to extrapolate 10m - 90m. Annual average >= 10 months of data, no nulls.

The spatial range for this dataset is -60.24315809822545° to 77.46673759525017° latitude, and -157.8093750000001° to 176.3486519999998° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/doe-nrel-global-offshore-wind-gis-data in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG