dataset : Open Energy Information (OpenEI.org)

U.S. Department of Energy Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy

doe-open-energy-information-openei-org-29f7e

Open Energy Information (OpenEI.org)

Open Energy Information (OpenEI) is a knowledge-sharing online community dedicated to connecting people with the latest information and data on energy resources from around the world. Created in partnership with the United States Department of Energy and federal laboratories across the nation, OpenEI offers access to real-time data and unique visualizations that will help you find the answers you need to make better, more informed decisions with structured linked open data and information in widely-used formats such as API, CSV, XML, and XLS. OpenEI is making a profound impact on the world’s energy transformation by providing data access, generative data use, key knowledge derivation tools, and synthetic datasets that will help inform policy, purchase, build, and business decisions. This community-based platform is a core competency for the U.S. Department of Energy and its laboratories, providing a high-degree of value for building knowledge and datasets, connecting and structuring data via linked open data standards, and serving as the place for the world to contribute and utilize energy data, APIs and web-services. OpenEI is the backbone to the DOE Data Catalog and federates all DOE-sponsored data upwards to Data.gov in order to enable data transparency and access.

The spatial range for this dataset is -73.4303467637361° to 83.63846772837344° latitude, and -165.5437300000001° to 174.9423999999999° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/doe-open-energy-information-openei-org-29f7e in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG