dataset : GIS wind speed and wind power density data for global oceans

National Renewable Energy Laboratory

doe-wind-wind-speed-and-wind-power-density-gis-data-at-10m-and-50m-above-surface-and-0-25-degr-734f6

GIS wind speed and wind power density data for global oceans

#Abstract This dataset describes the global ocean wind speed and wind power density maps created at the U.S. Department of Energy’s National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) as part of the Solar and Wind Energy Resource Assessment (SWERA) project for the United Nations Environment Programme. The data includes raster GIS ASCII data files of wind speed and wind power density at 10 and 50 m heights with 0.25 degree resolution. Global data of offshore wind resource as generated by NASA's QuikScat SeaWinds scatterometer. #Purpose To provide information on the wind resource potential of offshore areas.

The spatial range for this dataset is -55.780365322033184° to 70.37895123632465° latitude, and -162.5575940000001° to 174.76875399999983° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/doe-wind-wind-speed-and-wind-power-density-gis-data-at-10m-and-50m-above-surface-and-0-25-degr-734f6 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG