dataset : Freight Analysis Framework Network (National)



dot-freight-analysis-framework-network-national

Freight Analysis Framework Network (National)

The spatial component of the FAF network is derived from National Highway System Version 2009.11 and contains state primary and secondary roads, National Highway System (NHS), National Network (NN) and several intermodal connectors as appropriate for the freight network modeling. The network consists of over 447,808 miles of equivalent road mileage. The data set covers the 48 contiguous States plus the District of Columbia, Alaska, and Hawaii. The nominal scale of the data set is 1:100,000 with a maximal positional error of ±80 meters.

The spatial range for this dataset is 18.91502° to 71.316994° latitude, and -176.763993° to -66.979625° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/dot-freight-analysis-framework-network-national in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG