dataset : Hazmat Routes (National)

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, U.S. Census Bureau Geography Division, U.S. Department of Transportation Volpe National Transportation Systems Center

dot-hazmat-routes-national

Hazmat Routes (National)

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) Hazardous Material Routes (NTAD 2015) were developed using the 2004 First Edition TIGER/Line files. The routes are described in the National Hazardous Material Route Registry (NMHRR). The on-line NMHRR linkage is http://hazmat.fmcsa.dot.gov/nhmrr/index.asp With the exception of 13 features that were not identified with the Tiger/Lines, Hazmat routes were created by extracting the TIGER/Line segments that corresponded to each individual route. Hazmat routes in the NTAD, are organized into 3 database files, hazmat.shp, hmroutes.dbf, and hmstcnty.dbf. Each record in each database represents a unique Tiger/Line segment. These Tiger/Line segments are grouped into routes identified as character strings in the ROUTE_ID field in the hmroutes.dbf table. The route name appearing in the ROUTE_ID is assigned by FMCSA and is unique for each State [this sentence could be deleted - it doesn't add a lot to it]. The hmstcnty.dbf table allows the user to select routes by State and County. A single shapefile, called hazmat.shp, represents geometry for all routes in the United States.

The spatial range for this dataset is 26.111954° to 49.000758° latitude, and -124.216232° to -71.051495° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/dot-hazmat-routes-national in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG