dataset : Passenger Intermodal Facility (IPCD) (National) - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) Intermodal (Passenger)

U.S. Department of Transportation Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology

dot-passenger-intermodal-facility-ipcd-national-national-geospatial-data-asset-ngda-intermodal-pas

Passenger Intermodal Facility (IPCD) (National) - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) Intermodal (Passenger)

The IPCD in 2015 now also represents locations, that share multiple mode transit choices, as only a single point (NTAD 2015).The IPCD data covers the following types of passenger transportation terminals: •Scheduled Airline Service Airports.•Intercity bus stations (includes stations served by regular scheduled intercity bus service such as Greyhound and Trailways, code sharing buses such as "Amtrak Thruway" feeder buses, supplemental buses that provide additional frequencies along rail routes, and airport bus services from locations that are outside of the airport Metropolitan Area.•Intercity and transit ferry terminals.•Light rail transit stations.•Heavy rail transit stations.•Passenger rail stations on the national rail network serving both commuter rail and intercity rail services.

maps.bts.dot.gov

The spatial range for this dataset is 19.72026° to 71.28545° latitude, and -176.64603° to -66.98504° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/dot-passenger-intermodal-facility-ipcd-national-national-geospatial-data-asset-ngda-intermodal-pas in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG