dataset : Access to Jobs and Workers via Transit - Download

EPA Office of Sustainable Communities

epa-access-jobs-workers-transit-download

Access to Jobs and Workers via Transit - Download

A collection of performance indicators and regional benchmarks for consistently comparing neighborhoods (census block groups) across the US in regards to their accessibility to jobs or workers via public transit service. Accessibility was modeled by calculating total travel time between block group centroids inclusive of walking to/from transit stops, wait times, and transfers. Block groups that can be accessed in 45 minutes or less from the origin block group are considered accessible. Indicators reflect public transit service in December 2012 and employment/worker counts in 2010. Coverage is limited to census block groups within metropolitan regions served by transit agencies who share their service data in a standardized format called GTFS.

The spatial range for this dataset is 6.65223303° to 61.7110157° latitude, and -138.21454852° to -12.68151645° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-access-jobs-workers-transit-download in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG