dataset : EnviroAtlas - 303(d) Impairments by 12-digit HUC for the Conterminous United States

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

epa-enviroatlas-303d-impairments-by-12-digit-huc-for-the-conterminous-united-states

EnviroAtlas - 303(d) Impairments by 12-digit HUC for the Conterminous United States

This EnviroAtlas dataset contains the total length in kilometers of streams, coastlines, canals, and other linear hydrographic features from the National Hydrography Dataset (NHD) per 12-digit Hydrologic Unit (HUC); the total length of features that have listed 303(d) impairments for biota, metals, nutrients, fish, habitat, temperature, pollution, or other impairments; and the ratio of stream length to 12-digit HUC area, or stream density. This dataset was produced by the US EPA to support research and online mapping activities related to EnviroAtlas. EnviroAtlas (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas) allows the user to interact with a web-based, easy-to-use, mapping application to view and analyze multiple ecosystem services for the contiguous United States. The dataset is available as downloadable data (https://edg.epa.gov/data/Public/ORD/EnviroAtlas) or as an EnviroAtlas map service. Additional descriptive information about each attribute in this dataset can be found in its associated EnviroAtlas Fact Sheet (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas/enviroatlas-fact-sheets).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7348894° to 51.6773602° latitude, and -128.02839229° to -65.20336449° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-enviroatlas-303d-impairments-by-12-digit-huc-for-the-conterminous-united-states in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG