dataset : EnviroAtlas - Land Cover on Wet Areas for the Conterminous United States

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

epa-enviroatlas-land-cover-on-wet-areas-for-the-conterminous-united-states

EnviroAtlas - Land Cover on Wet Areas for the Conterminous United States

This EnviroAtlas dataset contains Land Cover data by Wetness Index for each Watershed Boundary Dataset (WBD) 12-Digit Hydrologic Unit Code (HUC-12) of the conterminous United States based on the National Land Cover Database (NLCD) from 2006, the December 30, 2009 Soil Survey Geographic (SSURGO) Database, and the USDA's Cropland Data Layer (CDL) data from 2010. The dataset includes the percentages of each HUC-12 belonging to several land cover groups that are on land with a Wetness Index greater than 550 (WET550). This dataset was produced by Tetra Tech, Inc. to support research and online mapping activities related to EnviroAtlas. EnviroAtlas (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas) allows the user to interact with a web-based, easy-to-use, mapping application to view and analyze multiple ecosystem services for the contiguous United States. The dataset is available as downloadable data (https://edg.epa.gov/data/Public/ORD/EnviroAtlas) or as an EnviroAtlas map service. Additional descriptive information about each attribute in this dataset can be found in its associated EnviroAtlas Fact Sheet (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas/enviroatlas-fact-sheets).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7348894° to 51.6773602° latitude, and -128.02839229° to -65.20336449° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-enviroatlas-land-cover-on-wet-areas-for-the-conterminous-united-states in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG