dataset : EnviroAtlas - Percent Agriculture on Hydric Soil for the Conterminous United States

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

epa-enviroatlas-percent-agriculture-on-hydric-soil-for-the-conterminous-united-states

EnviroAtlas - Percent Agriculture on Hydric Soil for the Conterminous United States

This EnviroAtlas dataset contains data on Agricultural Land Coverage on Hydric Soils for each Watershed Boundary Dataset (WBD) 12-Digit Hydrologic Unit Code (HUC-12) of the conterminous United States that is considered to be both hydric and agricultural based on the December 30, 2009 Natural Resources Conservation Service Soil Survey Geographic Database (NRCS SSURGO), the 2006 National Land Cover Database (NLCD), and the USDA's 2010 Cropland Data Layer (CDL). Because these data are based on SSURGO map units' percent hydric there are four thresholds used to classify if a particular map unit would be hydric. These thresholds are 20%, 40%, 60% and 80%, where a map unit area that had a value of 42% for the SSURGO hydric measurement (based on the raster dataset named "sum_comppct_r2_hydric") would be considered non-hydric under the 60% threshold but hydric under both the 20% and 40% thresholds. For this dataset, the threshold of 80% is used. This dataset was produced by Tetra Tech, Inc. to support research and online mapping activities related to EnviroAtlas. EnviroAtlas (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas) allows the user to interact with a web-based, easy-to-use, mapping application to view and analyze multiple ecosystem services for the contiguous United States. The dataset is available as downloadable data (https://edg.epa.gov/data/Public/ORD/EnviroAtlas) or as an EnviroAtlas map service. Additional descriptive information about each attribute in this dataset can be found in its associated EnviroAtlas Fact Sheet (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas/enviroatlas-fact-sheets).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7348894° to 51.6773602° latitude, and -128.02839229° to -65.20336449° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-enviroatlas-percent-agriculture-on-hydric-soil-for-the-conterminous-united-states in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG