dataset : EnviroAtlas - Percent of Each 12-Digit HUC in the Contiguous U.S. with Potentially Restorable Wetlands

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

epa-enviroatlas-percent-of-each-12-digit-huc-in-the-contiguous-u-s-with-potentially-restorable-wet

EnviroAtlas - Percent of Each 12-Digit HUC in the Contiguous U.S. with Potentially Restorable Wetlands

This EnviroAtlas dataset shows the percent of each 12-digit Hydrologic Unit (HUC) subwatershed in the contiguous U.S. with potentially restorable wetlands. Beginning two centuries ago, many wetlands were turned into farm fields or urban areas, yet wetlands play an important role in removing water pollution, regulating water storage and flows, and providing habitat for wildlife. Potentially restorable wetlands for this map are lands currently in agriculture that naturally accumulate water and historically had poor drainage and hydric soils. By restoring some of these wetlands, it is hoped that the benefits of wetlands would also be restored. This dataset was produced by the US EPA to support research and online mapping activities related to the EnviroAtlas. EnviroAtlas (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas) allows the user to interact with a web-based, easy-to-use, mapping application to view and analyze multiple ecosystem services for the contiguous United States. The dataset is available as downloadable data (https://edg.epa.gov/data/Public/ORD/EnviroAtlas) or as an EnviroAtlas map service. Additional descriptive information about each attribute in this dataset can be found in its associated EnviroAtlas Fact Sheet (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas/enviroatlas-fact-sheets).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7348894° to 51.6773602° latitude, and -128.02839229° to -65.20336449° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-enviroatlas-percent-of-each-12-digit-huc-in-the-contiguous-u-s-with-potentially-restorable-wet in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG