dataset : EnviroAtlas - Percent Stream Buffer Zone As Natural Land Cover for the Conterminous United States

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

epa-enviroatlas-percent-stream-buffer-zone-as-natural-land-cover-for-the-conterminous-united-state

EnviroAtlas - Percent Stream Buffer Zone As Natural Land Cover for the Conterminous United States

This EnviroAtlas dataset shows the percentage of land area within a 30 meter buffer zone along the National Hydrography Dataset (NHD) high resolution stream network, and along water bodies such as lakes and ponds that are connected via flow to the streams, that is classified as forest land cover, modified forest land cover, and natural land cover using the 2006 National Land Cover Dataset (NLCD) for each Watershed Boundary Dataset (WBD) 12-digit hydrological unit (HUC) in the conterminous United States. This dataset was produced by the US EPA to support research and online mapping activities related to EnviroAtlas. EnviroAtlas (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas) allows the user to interact with a web-based, easy-to-use, mapping application to view and analyze multiple ecosystem services for the contiguous United States. The dataset is available as downloadable data (https://edg.epa.gov/data/Public/ORD/EnviroAtlas) or as an EnviroAtlas map service. Additional descriptive information about each attribute in this dataset can be found in its associated EnviroAtlas Fact Sheet (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas/enviroatlas-fact-sheets).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7348894° to 51.6773602° latitude, and -128.02839229° to -65.20336449° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-enviroatlas-percent-stream-buffer-zone-as-natural-land-cover-for-the-conterminous-united-state in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG