dataset : EnviroAtlas - Percent Urban Land Cover by 12-Digit HUC for the Conterminous United States

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

epa-enviroatlas-percent-urban-land-cover-by-12-digit-huc-for-the-conterminous-united-states

EnviroAtlas - Percent Urban Land Cover by 12-Digit HUC for the Conterminous United States

This EnviroAtlas dataset estimates the percent urban land for each 12-digit hydrologic unit code (HUC) in the conterminous United States. For the purposes of this map, urban land cover includes a variety of development, such as open spaces, parks, golf courses, single family homes, multifamily housing units, retail, commercial, industrial sites, and associated infrastructure. Urban land cover is not confined to city limits. This dataset was produced by the US EPA to support research and online mapping activities related to EnviroAtlas. EnviroAtlas (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas) allows the user to interact with a web-based, easy-to-use, mapping application to view and analyze multiple ecosystem services for the contiguous United States. The dataset is available as downloadable data (https://edg.epa.gov/data/Public/ORD/EnviroAtlas) or as an EnviroAtlas map service. Additional descriptive information about each attribute in this dataset can be found in its associated EnviroAtlas Fact Sheet (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas/enviroatlas-fact-sheets).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7348894° to 51.6773602° latitude, and -128.02839229° to -65.20336449° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-enviroatlas-percent-urban-land-cover-by-12-digit-huc-for-the-conterminous-united-states in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG