dataset : EnviroAtlas - Thermoelectric Water Use for the Conterminous United States

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

epa-enviroatlas-thermoelectric-water-use-for-the-conterminous-united-states

EnviroAtlas - Thermoelectric Water Use for the Conterminous United States

This EnviroAtlas dataset is a summary of the thermoelectric water consumption based on EPA eGRID and reported water consumption estimates from a 2009 DOE report. The file contains total water consumption in gallons per year, millions of gallons per year, and millions of gallons per day by 12-digit hydrologic units codes (HUCs) for March 2011. This dataset was produced by the US EPA to support research and online mapping activities related to EnviroAtlas. EnviroAtlas (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas) allows the user to interact with a web-based, easy-to-use, mapping application to view and analyze multiple ecosystem services for the contiguous United States. The dataset is available as downloadable data (https://edg.epa.gov/data/Public/ORD/EnviroAtlas) or as an EnviroAtlas map service. Additional descriptive information about each attribute in this dataset can be found in its associated EnviroAtlas Fact Sheet (https://www.epa.gov/enviroatlas/enviroatlas-fact-sheets).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7348894° to 51.6773602° latitude, and -128.02839229° to -65.20336449° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/epa-enviroatlas-thermoelectric-water-use-for-the-conterminous-united-states in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG