dataset : National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL)

Federal Emergency Management Agency

fema-national-flood-hazard-layer-nfhl

National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL)

The National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL) is a compilation of GIS data that comprises a nationwide digital Flood Insurance Rate Map. The GIS data and services are designed to provide the user with the ability to determine the flood zone, base flood elevation, and floodway status for a particular location. It also has information about the NFIP communities, map panels, cross sections, hydraulic structures, Coastal Barrier Resource System, and base maps such as road, stream, and public land survey data. Through flood studies, FEMA produces Flood Insurance Study Reports, FIRM Panels, and FIRM Databases. FIRM Databases that become effective are incorporated into the NFHL. Updates to the NFHL are issued through Letters of Map Revision (LOMRs) and Letters of Map Amendment (LOMAs). Continuously updated, the NFHL serves as a Digital Flood Insurance Rate Map representing the current effective flood data for those communities where maps have been digitized. NFHL data can be viewed with widely available GIS software, including freely available programs that work with GIS shapefiles. For more information on the NFHL, see the online resources referenced herein. ___Using base maps:___ The minimum horizontal positional accuracy for base map hydrographic and transportation features used with the NFHL is the NSSDA radial accuracy of 38 feet. ___Letter of Map Amendment (LOMA) point locations___ are approximate. The location of the LOMA is referenced in the legal description of the letter itself. LOMA points can be viewed in the NFHL Interactive Map on the FEMA GeoPlatform.

The spatial range for this dataset is -15.0° to 72.0° latitude, and -172.0° to 147.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fema-national-flood-hazard-layer-nfhl in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG