dataset : Average historical annual total precipitation, projected total precipitation (inches), and relative change in total precipitation (% change from baseline) for Northern Alaska. GIF formatted animation and PNG images. Maps created using the SNAP 5-GCM composite (AR5-RCP 6.0) and CRU TS3.1.01 datasets.

Arctic Landscape Conservation Cooperative

fws-arcticlcc-average-historical-annual-total-precipitation-projected-total-precipitation-inches-and-relative35a2f

Average historical annual total precipitation, projected total precipitation (inches), and relative change in total precipitation (% change from baseline) for Northern Alaska. GIF formatted animation and PNG images. Maps created using the SNAP 5-GCM composite (AR5-RCP 6.0) and CRU TS3.1.01 datasets.

Baseline (1961-1990) average annual total precipitation, projected total precipitation, and relative change in total precipitation for the northern portion of Alaska. The Alaska portion of the Arctic LCC's terrestrial boundary is depicted by the black line. Baseline results for 1961-1990 are derived from Climate Research Unit (CRU) TS 3.1.01 data and downscaled to 2km grids; results for the other time periods are based on the SNAP 5-GCM composite using the AR5-RCP 6.0, downscaled to 2km grids.

The spatial range for this dataset is 65.0° to 72.6° latitude, and -168.5° to -138.6° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fws-arcticlcc-average-historical-annual-total-precipitation-projected-total-precipitation-inches-and-relative35a2f in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG