dataset : Average historical temperature (degree F) in winter (December - February) and projected changes in air temperature for Northern Alaska. 30-year averages. Handout format. Maps created using the SNAP 5-GCM composite (AR5-RCP 6.0) and CRU TS3.1 datasets.

Arctic Landscape Conservation Cooperative

fws-arcticlcc-average-historical-temperature-degree-f-in-winter-december-february-and-projected-changes-in-a8548d

Average historical temperature (degree F) in winter (December - February) and projected changes in air temperature for Northern Alaska. 30-year averages. Handout format. Maps created using the SNAP 5-GCM composite (AR5-RCP 6.0) and CRU TS3.1 datasets.

Baseline (1961-1990) average winter temperature in and projected change in temperature for for the northern portion of Alaska. For the purposes of these maps, 'winter' is defined as December - February. The Alaska portion of the Arctic LCC's terrestrial boundary is depicted by the black line. Baseline results for 1961-1990 are derived from Climate Research Unit (CRU) TS3.1 data and downscaled to 2km grids; results for the other time periods (2010-2039, 2040-2069, 2070-2099) are based on the SNAP 5-GCM composite using the AR5-RCP 6.0, downscaled to 2km grids.

The spatial range for this dataset is 62.0° to 77.31° latitude, and -167.4° to -131.68° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fws-arcticlcc-average-historical-temperature-degree-f-in-winter-december-february-and-projected-changes-in-a8548d in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG