dataset : Average historical total precipitation (mm) in summer (June - August) and projected relative change in total precipitation (% change from baseline) for Northern Alaska. 30-year averages. Handout format. Maps created using the SNAP 5-GCM composite (AR5-RCP 6.0) and CRU TS3.1.01 datasets.

Arctic Landscape Conservation Cooperative

fws-arcticlcc-average-historical-total-precipitation-mm-in-summer-june-august-and-projected-relative-change-

Average historical total precipitation (mm) in summer (June - August) and projected relative change in total precipitation (% change from baseline) for Northern Alaska. 30-year averages. Handout format. Maps created using the SNAP 5-GCM composite (AR5-RCP 6.0) and CRU TS3.1.01 datasets.

Baseline (1961-1990) average summer total precipitation and projected change in precipitation for the northern portion of Alaska. For the purposes of these maps, 'summer' is defined as June - August. The Alaska portion of the Arctic LCC's terrestrial boundary is depicted by the black line. Baseline results for 1961-1990 are derived from Climate Research Unit (CRU) TS 3.1.01 data and downscaled to 2km grids; results for the other time periods (2010-2039, 2040-2069, 2070-2099) are based on the SNAP 5-GCM composite using the AR5-RCP 6.0, downscaled to 2km grids.

The spatial range for this dataset is 62.0° to 77.31° latitude, and -167.4° to -131.68° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fws-arcticlcc-average-historical-total-precipitation-mm-in-summer-june-august-and-projected-relative-change- in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG