dataset : GIPL1.3 simulated mean annual ground temperature (MAGT) in Celsius averaged for particular decade for the entire Alaskan permafrost domain. NAD83, Alaska Albers projection

Arctic Landscape Conservation Cooperative

fws-arcticlcc-gipl1-3-simulated-mean-annual-ground-temperature-magt-in-celsius-averaged-for-particular-decade

GIPL1.3 simulated mean annual ground temperature (MAGT) in Celsius averaged for particular decade for the entire Alaskan permafrost domain. NAD83, Alaska Albers projection

This raster, created in 2010, is output from the Geophysical Institute Permafrost Lab (GIPL) model and represents simulated mean annual ground temperature (MAGT) in Celsius, averaged across a decade, at the base of active layer or at the base of the seasonally frozen soil column. The file name specifies the decade the raster represents. For example, a file named MAGT_1980_1989.tif represents the decade spanning 1980-1989. Cell values represent simulated mean annual ground temperature (degree C) at the base of the active layer (for areas with permafrost) or at the base of the soil column that is seasonally frozen (for areas without permafrost). If the value of the cell is negative,the area has permafrost and the cell value specifies MAGT at the base of the active layer. If the value of the cell is positive, the ground is only seasonally frozen and the cell value specifies MAGT at the base of seasonal frost. The raster covers the entire state of Alaska and has a spatial resolution of 2 x 2km. These data were generated by forcing the GIPL model with a composite of five GCM model outputs (ECHAM5, GFLD21, MIROC, HADLEY and CCCMA) for the A1B emissions scenario.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48.0° to 69.0° latitude, and -107.0° to 150.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fws-arcticlcc-gipl1-3-simulated-mean-annual-ground-temperature-magt-in-celsius-averaged-for-particular-decade in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG