dataset : Historical stand age of vegetation for the state of Alaska. Dataset generated in 2010. NAD83, Alaska Albers projection, http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/3338/

Arctic Landscape Conservation Cooperative

fws-arcticlcc-historical-stand-age-of-vegetation-for-the-state-of-alaska-dataset-generated-in-2010-nad83-3338

Historical stand age of vegetation for the state of Alaska. Dataset generated in 2010. NAD83, Alaska Albers projection, http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/3338/

These raster datasets represent historical stand age. The last four digits of the file name specifies the year represented by the raster. For example a file named Age_years_historical_1990.tif represents the year 1990. Cell values represent the age of vegetation in years since last fire, with zero (0) indicating burned area in that year. Files from years 1860-2006 use a variety of historical datasets for Boreal ALFRESCO model spin up and calibration to most closely match historical wildfire dynamics.

The spatial range for this dataset is 57.858° to 71.5164° latitude, and -171.629° to -134.8° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fws-arcticlcc-historical-stand-age-of-vegetation-for-the-state-of-alaska-dataset-generated-in-2010-nad83-3338 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG