dataset : Western Arctic Coastal Plain, IFSAR-derived, Digital Surface Model. University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute Permafrost Laboratory (2013).

U.S. Geological Survey Alaska Science Center

fws-arcticlcc-western-arctic-coastal-plain-ifsar-derived-digital-surface-model-university-of-alaska-fair-2013

Western Arctic Coastal Plain, IFSAR-derived, Digital Surface Model. University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute Permafrost Laboratory (2013).

This dataset consists of a mosaic created from an Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (IfSAR) derived digital surface model (DSM) acquired over the National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (NPR-A) in northern Alaska between 07/2002 and 09/2006. The primary IFSAR dataset was acquired by Intermap Technologies and contracted by the Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Geological Survey, and the National Science Foundation. The raw data were collected with a STAR-3i airborne synthetic aperture radar system, a high-resolution, single pass, across track IfSAR system (Intermap, 2010). The Digital Surface Model (DSM) products represent the first reflective surface as illuminated by the radar. The STAR-3i system is capable of acquiring imagery with a horizontal accuracy better than 2 m, a vertical accuracy better than 1 m, and a vertical resolution on the order of 0.1 m (Intermap, 2010). Accuracy statements are based on areas of moderate terrain. Diminished accuracies are to be expected in areas of extreme terrain and dense vegetation. In addition, the DSM contains processing artifacts expressing as 30 to 50 cm high ripples or 'corn rows' that should be considered additional vertical error in the dataset. This striping results from uncompensated differential phase errors on very flat terrain. In addition, users will notice a seam line separating the tiles that were provided in UTM zone 5 with those provided in UTM zone 4. The differences along the seamline is within the 1m vertical accuracy of the dataset butthe variability is apparent here. The DSM data for 7.5-minute by 18-minute units correspond to the USGS 1:63,360 scale topographic quadrangle map series for available areas in the United States. Each 7.5-minute by 18-minute tile provides full coverage with overlap into adjacent tiles. The mosaic consists of 312 tiles. The mosaic was created using the software package Global Mapper and exported as an Erdas Imagine image file. The IFSAR tiles comprising the mosaic consist of bara1nw, bara1se, bara1sw, bara2ne, bara2nw, bara2nw, bara2se, bara2sw, bara2sw, bara3ne, bara3nw, bara3nw, bara3se, bara3se, bara3sw, bara3sw, bara4ne, bara4ne, bara4nw, bara4nw, bara4se, bara4se, bara4sw, bara4sw, bara5ne, bara5ne, bara5se, bara5se, bara5sw, bara5sw, barb3se, barb3se, barb3sw, barb3sw, barb4ne, barb4ne, barb4se, barb4se, barb4sw, barb4sw, hara2nw, hara2sw, hara3ne, hara3nw, hara3se, hara3sw, hara4ne, hara4nw, hara4se, hara4sw, hara5ne, hara5nw, hara5se, hara5sw, harb2nw, harb2sw, harb3ne, harb3nw, harb3se, harb3sw, harb4ne, harb4nw, harb4se, harb4sw, harb5ne, harb5nw, harb5se, harb5sw, harc3sw, harc4nw, harc4se, harc4sw, harc5ne, harc5nw, harc5se, harc5sw, hard4sw, hard5ne, hard5nw, hard5se, hard5sw, ikpc1ne, ikpc1nw, ikpc1se, ikpc1sw, ikpc2ne, ikpc2nw, ikpc2se, ikpc2sw, ikpc3ne, ikpc3nw, ikpc3se, ikpc3sw, ikpc4ne, ikpc4nw, ikpc4se, ikpc4sw, ikpd1ne, ikpd1nw, ikpd1se, ikpd1sw, ikpd2ne, ikpd2nw, ikpd2se, ikpd2sw, ikpd3ne, ikpd3nw, ikpd3se, ikpd3sw, ikpd4ne, ikpd4nw, ikpd4se, ikpd4sw, ikpd5ne, ikpd5nw, ikpd5se, ikpd5sw, ikrc5ne, ikrc5nw, ikrc5se, ikrc5sw, lord1ne, lord1nw, lord1se, lord1sw, lord2ne, lord2nw, lord2se, lord2sw, lord3ne, lord3nw, lord3se, lord3sw, lord4se, lord4sw, mera1ne, mera1nw, mera1se, mera1sw, mera2ne, mera2nw, mera2se, mera2sw, lord4nw, lord4ne, mera3ne, mera3nw, mera3se, mera3sw, mera4ne, mera4nw, mera4se, mera4sw, merb1ne, merb1nw, merb1se, merb1sw, merb2ne, merb2nw, merb2se, merb2sw, merb3ne, merb3nw, merb3se, merb3sw, merb4ne, merb4nw, merb4se, merb4sw, merc1ne, merc1nw, merc1se, merc1sw, merc2ne, merc2nw, merc2se, merc2sw, merc3ne, merc3nw, merc3se, merc3sw, merc4ne, merc4nw, merc4se, merc4sw, merd1ne, merd1ne, merd1nw, merd1nw, merd1se, merd1sw, merd2ne, merd2ne, merd2nw, merd2nw, merd2se, merd2sw, merd3ne, merd3ne, merd3nw, merd3nw, merd3se, merd3sw, merd4se, merd4sw, tesa1ne, tesa1nw, tesa1se, tesa1sw, tesa2ne, tesa2nw, tesa2se, tesa2sw, tesa3ne, tesa3nw, tesa3se, tesa3sw, tesa4ne, tesa4nw, tesa4se, tesa4sw, tesa5ne, tesa5nw, tesa5se, tesa5sw, tesb1ne, tesb1nw, tesb1se, tesb1sw, tesb2ne, tesb2nw, tesb2se, tesb2sw, tesb3ne, tesb3nw, tesb3se, tesb3sw, tesb4ne, tesb4nw, tesb4se, tesb4sw, tesb5ne, tesb5nw, tesb5se, tesb5sw, tesc1ne, tesc1nw, tesc1se, tesc1sw, tesc2ne, tesc2nw, tesc2se, tesc2sw, tesc3ne, tesc3nw, tesc3se, tesc3sw, tesc4ne, tesc4nw, tesc4se, tesc4sw, tesc5ne, tesc5nw, tesc5se, tesc5sw, tesd1ne, tesd1nw, tesd1se, tesd1sw, tesd2ne, tesd2nw, tesd2se, tesd2sw, tesd3nw, tesd3se, tesd3sw, tesd4ne, tesd4nw, tesd4se, tesd4sw, tesd5ne, tesd5ne, tesd5nw, tesd5nw, tesd5se, tesd5sw, umic3ne, umic3nw, umic3se, umic3sw, umic4ne, umic4nw, umic4se, umic4sw, umic5se, umic5sw, umic5ne, umic5nw, umid2nw, umid2sw, umid3ne, umid3nw, umid3se, umid3sw, umid4ne, umid4nw, umid4se, umid4sw, umid5ne, umid5nw, umid5se, and umid5sw.

The spatial range for this dataset is 69.235925° to 71.555322° latitude, and -159.022997° to -150.128969° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fws-arcticlcc-western-arctic-coastal-plain-ifsar-derived-digital-surface-model-university-of-alaska-fair-2013 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG