dataset : Western Arctic Coastal Plain, IfSAR DSM-derived coastline and coastal features. University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute Permafrost Laboratory (2012).

U.S. Geological Survey Alaska Science Center

fws-arcticlcc-western-arctic-coastal-plain-ifsar-dsm-derived-coastline-and-coastal-features-university-o-2012

Western Arctic Coastal Plain, IfSAR DSM-derived coastline and coastal features. University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute Permafrost Laboratory (2012).

This dataset consists of a polyline depicting the coast and coastal features of the western Arctic Coastal Plain as derived from a mosaic created from an Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (IFSAR) derived digital surface model acquired over the National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (NPRA) in northern Alaska between 2002 and 2006. The primary IFSAR dataset was acquired by Intermap Technologies and contracted by the Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Geological Survey, and the National Science Foundation. The raw data were collected with a STAR-3i airborne synthetic aperture radar system, a high-resolution, single pass, across track IfSAR system (Intermap, 2010). The Digital Surface Model (DSM) products represent the first reflective surface as illuminated by the radar. The STAR-3i system is capable of acquiring imagery with a horizontal accuracy better than 2 m, a vertical accuracy better than 1 m, and a vertical resolution on the order of 0.1 m (Intermap, 2010). Accuracy statements are based on areas of moderate terrain. Diminished accuracies are to be expected in areas of extreme terrain and dense vegetation. In addition, the DSM contains processing artifacts expressing as 30 to 50 cm high ripples or 'corn rows' that should be considered causing additional vertical error in the dataset. This striping results from uncompensated differential phase errors on very flat terrain.

The spatial range for this dataset is 70.282781° to 71.420611° latitude, and -158.581686° to -150.776749° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/fws-arcticlcc-western-arctic-coastal-plain-ifsar-dsm-derived-coastline-and-coastal-features-university-o-2012 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG