dataset : nClimdDiv CONUS dataset (based on GHCN-D)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Weather Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Climatic Data Center

gov_noaa_ncdc_c00005

nClimdDiv CONUS dataset (based on GHCN-D)

This dataset replaces the previous Time Bias Corrected Divisional Temperature-Precipitation Drought Index. The new divisional data set (nCLIMDIV) is based on the Global Historical Climatological Network-Daily (GHCN-D) and makes use of several improvements to the previous data set. For the input data, improvements include additional station networks, quality assurance reviews and temperature bias adjustments. Perhaps the most extensive improvement is to the computational approach, which now employs climatologically aided interpolation. This 5km grid based calculation nCLIMGRID helps to address topographic and network variability. This data set is primarily used by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) National Climatic Data Center (NCDC) to issue State of the Climate Reports on a monthly basis. These reports summarize recent temperature and precipitation conditions and long-term trends at a variety of spatial scales, the smallest being the climate division level. Data at the climate division level are aggregated to compute statewide, regional and national snapshots of climate conditions. For CONUS, the period of record is from 1895-present. Derived quantities such as Standardized precipitation Index (SPI), Palmer Drought Indices (PDSI, PHDI, PMDI, and ZNDX) and degree days are also available for the CONUS sites.

data.nodc.noaa.gov

This dataset was accessed on March 13, 2014.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 1895.

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.31° to 49.23° latitude, and -124.46° to -66.57° longitude. map (center)

Provenance

When citing this dataset please refer to Vose, Russell S.; Applequist, Scott; Squires, Mike; Durre, Imke; Menne, Matthew J.; Williams, Claude N., Jr.; Fenimore, Chris; Gleason, Karin; Arndt, Derek (2014): NOAA's Gridded Climate Divisional Dataset (CLIMDIV). [indicate subset used]. NOAA National Climatic Data Center. doi:10.7289/V5M32STR [access date]..

Attributes : CONUS, temperature, observed

DOI : 10.7289/V5M32STR
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/gov_noaa_ncdc_c00005 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG