dataset : NLDAS Forcing Data L4 Monthly Climatology 0.125 x 0.125 degree V001

Goddard Earth Sciences Data and Information Services Center

nasa-gesdisc-nldas-for0125-mc-001

NLDAS Forcing Data L4 Monthly Climatology 0.125 x 0.125 degree V001

This data set contains the monthly climatology data of the forcing data for Phase 1 of the North American Land Data Assimilation System (NLDAS-1). The data are in 1/8th degree grid spacing. The temporal resolution is monthly, ranging from January to December. The NLDAS-1 monthly climatology data are the monthly data averaged over the eleven years (1997 - 2007) of the NLDAS-1 monthly data. The file format is WMO GRIB-1. Brief description about the NLDAS-1 hourly and monthly forcing data can be found from the GCMD DIFs for GES_DISC_NLDAS_FOR0125_H_V001 and GES_DISC_NLDAS_FOR0125_M_V001 at http://gcmd.gsfc.nasa.gov/getdif.htm?GES_DISC_NLDAS_FOR0125_H_V001 and http://gcmd.gsfc.nasa.gov/getdif.htm?GES_DISC_NLDAS_FOR0125_M_V001. The data set applies a user-defined parameter table to indicate the contents and parameter number. The GRIBTAB file (http://disc.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/hydrology/grib_tabs/gribtab_NLDAS_FOR_monthly.001.txt) shows a list of parameters for this data set, along with their Product Definition Section (PDS) IDs and units. For more information, please see the README Document at ftp://hydro1.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/data/s4pa/NLDAS/README.NLDAS1.pdf.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1997 to December 31, 2007 (23:59 PM).

The spatial range for this dataset is 25.0° to 53.0° latitude, and -125.0° to -67.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-gesdisc-nldas-for0125-mc-001 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG