dataset : NLDAS Secondary Forcing Data L4 Monthly 0.125 x 0.125 degree V002

Goddard Earth Sciences Data and Information Services Center

nasa-gesdisc-nldas-forb0125-m-002

NLDAS Secondary Forcing Data L4 Monthly 0.125 x 0.125 degree V002

This data set contains the monthly secondary forcing data "File B" for Phase 2 of the North American Land Data Assimilation System (NLDAS-2). The data are in 1/8th degree grid spacing and range from Jan 1979 to the present. The temporal resolution is monthly. The file format is WMO GRIB-1. The NLDAS-2 monthly secondary forcing data were generated from the NLDAS-2 hourly secondary forcing data, as monthly accumulation for precipitation and convective precipitation and monthly average for other variables. Monthly period of each month is from 00Z at start of the month to 23:59Z at end of the month. The one exception to this is the first month (Jan. 1979) that starts from 00Z 02 Jan 1979, except for the monthly accumulated precipitation and convective precipitation that both start from 12Z 01 Jan 1979. Brief description about the NLDAS-2 hourly secondary forcing data can be found from the GCMD DIF for GES_DISC_NLDAS_FORB0125_H_V002 at http://gcmd.gsfc.nasa.gov/getdif.htm?GES_DISC_NLDAS_FORB0125_H_V002. Details about the generation of the NLDAS-2 forcing datasets can be found in Xia et al. (2012). The NLDAS-2 monthly land surface forcing fields are grouped into two GRIB files, "File A" and "File B". "File B" is the secondary (optional) forcing file and contains ten fields. The data set applies a user-defined parameter table to indicate the contents and parameter number. The GRIBTAB file (http://disc.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/hydrology/grib_tabs/gribtab_NLDAS_FORB_monthly.002.txt) shows a list of parameters for this data set, along with their Product Definition Section (PDS) IDs and units. For more information, please see the README Document at ftp://hydro1.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/data/s4pa/NLDAS/README.NLDAS2.pdf.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 1979.

The spatial range for this dataset is 25.0° to 53.0° latitude, and -125.0° to -67.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-gesdisc-nldas-forb0125-m-002 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG