dataset : NLDAS Mosaic Land Surface Model L4 Monthly 0.125 x 0.125 degree V002

Goddard Earth Sciences Data and Information Services Center

nasa-gesdisc-nldas-mos0125-m-002

NLDAS Mosaic Land Surface Model L4 Monthly 0.125 x 0.125 degree V002

This data set contains a series of land surface parameters simulated from the Mosaic land-surface model (LSM) for Phase 2 of the North American Land Data Assimilation System (NLDAS-2). The data are in 1/8th degree grid spacing and range from Jan 1979 to the present. The temporal resolution is monthly. The file format is WMO GRIB-1. The NLDAS-2 monthly Mosaic model data were generated from the NLDAS-2 hourly Mosaic model data, as monthly accumulation for rainfall, snowfall, subsurface runoff, surface runoff, total evapotranspiration, and snow melt, and monthly average for other variables. Monthly period of each month is from 00Z at start of the month to 23:59Z at end of the month, except the first month (Jan. 1979) that starts from 00Z 02 Jan 1979. Brief description about the NLDAS-2 monthly Mosaic model can be found from the GCMD DIF for NLDAS-2 hourly Mosaic data GES_DISC_NLDAS_MOS0125_H_V002 at http://gcmd.gsfc.nasa.gov/getdif.htm?GES_DISC_NLDAS_MOS0125_H_V002. Details about the NLDAS-2 configuration of the Mosaic LSM can be found in Xia et al. (2012). The NLDAS-2 monthly Mosaic model data contain thirty-seven fields. The data set applies a user-defined parameter table to indicate the contents and parameter number. The GRIBTAB file (http://disc.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/hydrology/grib_tabs/gribtab_NLDAS_MOS.002.txt) shows a list of parameters for this data set, along with their Product Definition Section (PDS) IDs and units. For information about the vertical layers of the Soil Moisture Content (PDS 086) and Soil Temperature (PDS 085), please see the README Document at ftp://hydro1.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/data/s4pa/NLDAS/README.NLDAS2.pdf or the GrADS ctl file at ftp://hydro1.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/data/gds/NLDAS/NLDAS_MOS0125_M.002.ctl.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 02, 1979.

The spatial range for this dataset is 25.0° to 53.0° latitude, and -125.0° to -67.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-gesdisc-nldas-mos0125-m-002 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG