dataset : NLDAS VIC Land Surface Model L4 Monthly 0.125 x 0.125 degree V002

Goddard Earth Sciences Data and Information Services Center

nasa-gesdisc-nldas-vic0125-m-002

NLDAS VIC Land Surface Model L4 Monthly 0.125 x 0.125 degree V002

This data set contains a series of land surface parameters simulated from the VIC land-surface model (LSM) for Phase 2 of the North American Land Data Assimilation System (NLDAS-2). The data are in 1/8th degree grid spacing and range from Jan 1979 to the present. The temporal resolution is monthly. The file format is WMO GRIB-1. The NLDAS-2 monthly VIC model data were generated from the NLDAS-2 hourly VIC model data, as monthly accumulation for rainfall, snowfall, subsurface runoff, surface runoff, total evapotranspiration, and snow melt, and monthly average for other variables. Monthly period of each month is from 00Z at start of the month to 23:59Z at end of the month, except the first month (Jan. 1979) that starts from 00Z 02 Jan 1979. Also for the first month (Jan 1979), because the variables listed as instantaneous in the README file (http://hydro1.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/data/s4pa/NLDAS/README.NLDAS2.pdf) do not have valid data exactly on 00Z 02 Jan 1979, this one hour is not included in the average for this month only. Brief description about the NLDAS-2 hourly VIC model data can be found from the GCMD DIF for GES_DISC_NLDAS_VIC0125_H_V002 at http://gcmd.gsfc.nasa.gov/getdif.htm?GES_DISC_NLDAS_VIC0125_H_V002. Details about the NLDAS-2 configuration of the VIC LSM can be found in Xia et al. (2012). The version of the VIC model for the NLDAS-2 VIC data available from the NASA GES DISC is VIC-4.0.3; this version of the VIC model is the same as used in Sheffield et al. (2003). The NLDAS-2 VIC monthly data contain forty-three fields. The data set applies a user-defined parameter table to indicate the contents and parameter number. The GRIBTAB file (http://disc.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/hydrology/grib_tabs/gribtab_NLDAS_VIC.002.txt) shows a list of parameters for this data set, along with their Product Definition Section (PDS) IDs and units. For information about the vertical layers of the Soil Moisture Content (PDS 086), Soil Temperature (PDS 085), and Liquid Soil Moisture Content, please see the README Document at ftp://hydro1.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/data/s4pa/NLDAS/README.NLDAS2.pdf or the GrADS ctl file at ftp://hydro1.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/data/gds/NLDAS/NLDAS_VIC0125_M.002.ctl.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 02, 1979.

The spatial range for this dataset is 25.0° to 53.0° latitude, and -125.0° to -67.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-gesdisc-nldas-vic0125-m-002 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG