dataset : DMSP SSM/I-SSMIS Daily Polar Gridded Brightness Temperatures

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0001

DMSP SSM/I-SSMIS Daily Polar Gridded Brightness Temperatures

NSIDC produces daily gridded brightness temperature data from orbital swath data generated by the Special Sensor Microwave/Imager (SSM/I) aboard the Defense Meteorological Satellite Program (DMSP) F8, F11, and F13 platforms and the Special Sensor Microwave Imager/Sounder (SSMIS) aboard DMSP-F17. The SSM/I and SSMIS channels used to calculate brightness temperatures include 19.3 GHz vertical and horizontal, 22.2 GHz vertical, 37.0 GHz vertical and horizontal, 85.5 GHz vertical and horizontal (on SSM/I), and 91.7 GHz vertical and horizontal (on SSMIS). Thus, a total of nine channels result from vertical and horizontal polarization for each of five frequencies, with the exception of 22.2 GHz, which is vertical only. The gridded brightness temperatures are distributed in polar stereographic projection. Orbital data for each 24-hour period are mapped to respective grid cells using a simple sum and average method (drop-in-the-bucket method). 85.5 GHz and 91.7 GHz data are gridded at a resolution of 12.5 km, with all other frequencies at a resolution of 25 km. All SSM/I and SSMIS gridded brightness temperature data are stored as scaled 2-byte integers in flat binary arrays and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0001

This dataset was released on May 10, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is July 09, 1987 to December 31, 2014.

The spatial range for this dataset is 30° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-11 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-13 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-8 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager-sounder instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-17 platform.
DOI : 10.5067/AN9AI8EO7PX0
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0001 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG