dataset : DMSP-F8 SSM/I Pathfinder Global Level 2 Sea Ice Concentrations

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0028

DMSP-F8 SSM/I Pathfinder Global Level 2 Sea Ice Concentrations

These sea ice concentrations have been generated by applying the NASA Team algorithm to DMSP F8 SSM/I brightness temperature observations from 19 GHz (vertical and horizontal), 37- and 22 GHz vertical frequencies, calculating two gradients for use as weather filters. Global coverage is provided, but sea ice concentrations are only derived for ocean, ice, and possible ice surfaces poleward of 35 degrees latitude, from 1 August 1987 through 30 November 1988. In the Northern Hemisphere, where data are not filtered due to weather effects, first-year and multi-year concentrations (in percent) are calculated; total ice concentration is taken as the sum of these two. Only total ice is calculated for the Southern Hemisphere. 25 km swath data are in HDF, available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0028

This dataset was released on December 23, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 1987 to November 30, 1988.

The spatial range for this dataset is -88° to -35° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-8 platform.
DOI : 10.5067/ZEG3A0P0EGQV
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0028 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG