dataset : Northern Hemisphere EASE-Grid 2.0 Weekly Snow Cover and Sea Ice Extent

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0046

Northern Hemisphere EASE-Grid 2.0 Weekly Snow Cover and Sea Ice Extent

The Northern Hemisphere EASE-Grid 2.0 Weekly Snow Cover and Sea Ice Extent Version 4 product combine snow cover and sea ice extent at weekly intervals from 23 October 1978 through 29 June 2014, and snow cover alone from 03 October 1966 through 29 June 2014. Snow cover extent for this data set is based on the NOAA/NCDC Climate Data Record (CDR) of Northern Hemisphere (NH) Snow Cover Extent (SCE) by D. Robinson (2012) and regridded to the EASE-Grid. The NOAA/NCDC CDR of Northern Hemisphere Snow Cover Extent data were derived from the manual interpretation of AVHRR, GOES, and other visible-band satellite data (Helfrich et al. 2007). Sea ice extent is regridded to EASE-Grid from Sea Ice Concentrations from Nimbus-7 SMMR and DMSP SSM/I-SSMIS Passive Microwave Data. Designed to facilitate study of Northern Hemisphere seasonal fluctuations of snow cover and sea ice extent, the data set also includes monthly climatologies describing average extent, probability of occurrence, and variance. Data are provided in flat, unsigned binary files and are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0046

This dataset was released on February 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is October 03, 1966 to June 29, 2014.

The spatial range for this dataset is 0° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-11 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-13 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-8 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager-sounder instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-17 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the vissr-atmospheric-sounder instrument on the geostationary-operational-environmental-satellite-7 platform.
DOI : 10.5067/P7O0HGJLYUQU
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0046 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG