dataset : IPAB Antarctic Drifting Buoy Data

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0084

IPAB Antarctic Drifting Buoy Data

The World Climate Research Programme (WCRP) International Programme for Antarctic Buoys (IPAB), through participating research organizations in various countries, maintains a network of drifting buoys in the Antarctic sea ice zone to support a better understanding of sea ice motion, meteorology, and oceanography. The IPAB Antarctic Drifting Buoy Data archive, presently spanning the years 1995 to 1998, includes measurements of buoy position, atmospheric pressure, air temperature, and sea surface temperature. Data are organized by daily and three-hour averages and the raw, instantaneous, non-interpolated data values. Data were collected from buoys initially deployed in three study regions: East Antarctica; the Weddell Sea; and the Bellingshausen, Amundsen, and Ross Seas. Data are in ASCII text format and are available by ftp. Data updates will become available as data are processed and new buoys are deployed.

Identified by : NSIDC-0084

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -76° to -57° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/HGLHWEO3764N
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0084 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG