dataset : Polar Pathfinder Daily 25 km EASE-Grid Sea Ice Motion Vectors

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0116

Polar Pathfinder Daily 25 km EASE-Grid Sea Ice Motion Vectors

Daily ice motion vectors are computed from a wide variety of sensors ranging from passive microwave radiometers, such as the Scanning Multichannel Microwave Radiometer (SMMR), to International Arctic Buoy Programme (IABP) buoy data. Daily gridded fields combine data from all sensors, from November 1978 through December 2012. Grids extend from 48.4° N to 90° N, and from 53.2° S to 90° S. Mean gridded fields include yearly, monthly, and weekly means, and a mean for the entire time series. Both daily and mean gridded fields are in 2-byte integer format, reprojected to 25 km Northern and Southern Hemisphere EASE-Grids. Browse images of mean fields are available in Portable Network Graphics (PNG) and Postscript (PS) formats. Raw ice motion vectors from each sensor are in tab-delimited ASCII text format. The complete data set is available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0116

This dataset was released on November 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is October 25, 1978 to December 31, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -53.2028° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-11 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-13 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-8 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager-sounder instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-17 platform.
DOI : 10.5067/LHAKY495NL2T
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0116 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG