dataset : CLPX-Ground: Snow Measurements at the Local Scale Observation Site (LSOS)

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0169

CLPX-Ground: Snow Measurements at the Local Scale Observation Site (LSOS)

This data set presents snow depth, snow water equivalence (SWE), snow wetness data, and snow pit data from two pine sites and a small clearing at the Local Scale Observation Site (LSOS) of the Cold Land Processes Field Experiment (CLPX) in northern Colorado. The LSOS is a 0.8 ha study site located within the Fraser Intensive Study Area (ISA). The study area has flat topography with a uniform pine forest, a discontinuous pine forest, and a small clearing. Data were collected during February and March 2003. The NASA CLPX is a multi-sensor, multi-scale experiment that focuses on extending a local-scale understanding of water fluxes, storage, and transformations to regional and global scales. Within a framework of nested study areas in the central Rocky Mountains of the western United States, ranging from 1-ha to 160,000 km2, intensive ground, airborne, and spaceborne observations are collected. Data collection focuses on two seasons: mid-winter, when conditions are generally frozen and dry, and early spring, a transitional period when both frozen and thawed, dry and wet conditions are widespread.

Identified by : NSIDC-0169

This dataset was released on December 22, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is March 24, 2003 to March 30, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is 0° to 39.95° latitude, and -105.9° to 0° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/447J139006A9
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0169 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG