dataset : CLPX-Ground: ISA Snow Depth Transects and Related Measurements

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0175

CLPX-Ground: ISA Snow Depth Transects and Related Measurements

This data set consists of snow depth data from nine study areas, within three larger-scale areas in northern Colorado (Fraser, North Park, and Rabbit Ears Meso-cell Study Areas (MSAs)). The study areas range from low-relief (flat topography) unforested areas with shallow snow covers, to high-relief (complex topography) densely forested areas with deep snow covers. Parameters measured include snow depth, snow wetness, snow temperature, soil temperature, and canopy cover. Photos were taken of surface roughness and terrain. Data were collected during February and March 2002 and 2003. This data set is part of the NASA Cold Land Processes Field Experiment (CLPX).

nsidc.org

This dataset was released on August 12, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is February 19, 2002 (01:00 AM) to February 23, 2002 (23:59 PM).

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.5° to 42.0° latitude, and -108.5° to -104.0° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5060/D4MW2F23
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0175 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG