dataset : SMEX02 Watershed Vegetation Sampling Data, Walnut Creek, Iowa

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0187

SMEX02 Watershed Vegetation Sampling Data, Walnut Creek, Iowa

This data set contains the vegetation parameters stand density, plant height, phenological stage, ground cover, green and dry biomass, row spacing, stem and leaf water content, and leaf area index (LAI) as part of the Soil Moisture Experiment 2002 (SMEX02). The SMEX studies are designed to evaluate, among other things, the accuracy of AMSR-E soil moisture data. This study was conducted during June and July 2002 in the SMEX02 Iowa watershed area in Iowa, USA. LAI was measured by a plant canopy analyzer. The other parameters were measured manually. Digital photographs were taken of each location to record crop sampling location conditions. LAI is the ratio of the total area of all leaves on a plant to the area of ground covered by the plant. Stand density is the number of plants in a meter length of a crop row. Plant height and row spacing data are given in meters. Data are provided in ASCII text files and as a Microsoft Excel file, and are available via FTP. These data were collected as part of a validation study for the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E). AMSR-E is a mission instrument launched aboard NASA's Aqua Satellite on 04 May 2002. AMSR-E validation studies linked to SMEX are designed to evaluate the accuracy of AMSR-E soil moisture data. Specific validation objectives include assessing and refining soil moisture algorithm performance; verifying soil moisture estimation accuracy; investigating the effects of vegetation, surface temperature, topography, and soil texture on soil moisture accuracy; and determining the regions that are useful for AMSR-E soil moisture measurements.

Identified by : NSIDC-0187

This dataset was released on September 29, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is June 15, 2002 to July 09, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is 41.7° to 42.7° latitude, and -93.8° to -93.2° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/XCGVUPGKER17
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0187 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG