dataset : Millimeter-wave Imaging Radiometer Brightness Temperatures, Wakasa Bay, Japan

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0193

Millimeter-wave Imaging Radiometer Brightness Temperatures, Wakasa Bay, Japan

This data set includes calibrated brightness temperatures measured over Wakasa Bay in the Sea of Japan in January and February 2003. The MIR was carried on a military-type P-3 aircraft. Brightness temperatures were taken at 57 beam positions covering 100 degrees swath. These data were acquired in support of the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) Wakasa Bay Field Campaign. Data are available in binary format from NSIDC via FTP. AMSR-E is a mission instrument launched aboard NASA's Aqua Satellite on 4 May 2002. The Wakasa Bay Field Campaign was designed to validate both AMSR and AMSR-E shallow rainfall and snowfall retrieval capabilities.

Identified by : NSIDC-0193

This dataset was released on March 18, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 14, 2003 to February 03, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is 30° to 40° latitude, and 130° to 150° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.5067/IYSC9GYQHXTY
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0193 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG