dataset : Baltic Sea Experiment (BALTEX) Ground-Based Radar Polar Volume Data

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0209

Baltic Sea Experiment (BALTEX) Ground-Based Radar Polar Volume Data

This data set includes non-Doppler polar volume reflectivity data from the Baltic Sea Experiment (BALTEX). Data were collected on Sweden's Gotland Island, using an Ericsson radar mounted at 56 m above sea level. The radar provided 12 scanning angles. Measurements were taken between 1 September 2002 and 31 May 2003. BALTEX data sets will be used for validation of AMSR-E and Advanced Microwave Sounding Unit (AMSU)/Humidity Sounder for Brazil (HSB) Level 1 brightness temperatures and Level 2 cloud and precipitation parameters. Data are available in network Common Data Format (netCDF) from NSIDC via FTP. The Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) is a mission instrument launched aboard NASA's Aqua Satellite on 4 May 2002. The Baltic Sea Experiment's (BALTEX) Radar Data Centre (BRDC), operated by the Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute (SMHI), collects data from as many radars in or near the Baltic region as possible. During the Main Observational Phase (October 1999 - February 2002), data from 25 radars in six countries have covered the Baltic region every 15 minutes. High-latitude data are recorded from 50 to 70 degrees North, and they complement pre-existing efforts in the mid-latitudes and tropics.

Identified by : NSIDC-0209

This dataset was released on April 29, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is September 01, 2002 to May 31, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is 57.24° to 57.24° latitude, and 18.39° to 18.39° longitude. map

DOI : 10.5067/FVJJ6961HB7L
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0209 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG