dataset : AMSR-E/Aqua Daily Global Quarter-Degree Gridded Brightness Temperatures

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0302

AMSR-E/Aqua Daily Global Quarter-Degree Gridded Brightness Temperatures

The Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) instrument on the NASA EOS Aqua satellite provides global passive microwave measurements of the Earth. NSIDC produces AMSR-E gridded brightness temperature data by interpolating AMSR-E data (6.9 GHz, 10.7 GHz, 18.7 GHz, 23.8 GHz, 36.5 GHz, and 89.0 GHz) to the output grids from swath space using an inverse-distance squared method. AMSR-E/Aqua L2A Global Swath Spatially-Resampled Brightness Temperatures (AE_L2A) input source data are used to create the gridded brightness temperature data. These data are provided in one global cylindrical, equidistant latitude-longitude projection at 0.25 degree (quarter-degree) resolution. Spatial coverage is global, data are daily, and coverage begins 19 June 2002, and ends 27 September 2011. Data are provided via FTP. Brightness temperature data (in tenths of kelvins) are two-byte unsigned integers and time files are two-byte signed integers.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0302

This dataset was released on December 08, 2006.

The time range for this dataset is June 19, 2002 to September 27, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/RRR4WWORG070
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0302 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG