dataset : SMEX03 AMSR-E Daily Gridded Soil Moisture and Brightness Temperatures, Alabama

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0373

SMEX03 AMSR-E Daily Gridded Soil Moisture and Brightness Temperatures, Alabama

Notice to Data Users: The documentation for this data set was provided solely by the Principal Investigator(s) and was not further developed, thoroughly reviewed, or edited by NSIDC. Thus, support for this data set may be limited. This data set contains Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) Level-3 daily measurements of surface soil moisture and vegetation/roughness water content interpretive information, as well as brightness temperatures and quality control variables. Ancillary data include time, geolocation, and quality assessment. Input brightness temperature data, corresponding to a 56 km mean spatial resolution, are resampled to a global cylindrical 25 km Equal-Area Scalable Earth Grid (EASE-Grid) cell spacing. Data have been spatially subsetted to the SMEX03 study areas in Alabama, Georgia, and Oklahoma, USA and Brazil. The study period covers 1 April to 31 August 2003 for study areas in the USA and 6 November to 31 December 2003 for the Brazil study area. Total volume for this data set is approximately 70 MB. Data are stored in HDF-EOS format and are available via FTP. These data were collected as part of a validation study for the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E). AMSR-E is a mission instrument launched aboard NASA's Aqua Satellite on 04 May 2002. AMSR-E validation studies linked to SMEX are designed to evaluate the accuracy of AMSR-E soil moisture data. Specific validation objectives include assessing and refining soil moisture algorithm performance; verifying soil moisture estimation accuracy; investigating the effects of vegetation, surface temperature, topography, and soil texture on soil moisture accuracy; and determining the regions that are useful for AMSR-E soil moisture measurements.

Identified by : NSIDC-0373

This dataset was released on February 20, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is April 01, 2003 to August 31, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is 28° to 38° latitude, and -90° to -80° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/A2ZNQ4MEHDZ2
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0373 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG