dataset : Co-Registered AMSR-E, QuikSCAT, and WMO Data

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0450

Co-Registered AMSR-E, QuikSCAT, and WMO Data

Notice to Data Users: The documentation for this data set was provided solely by the Principal Investigator(s) and was not further developed, thoroughly reviewed, or edited by NSIDC. Thus, support for this data set may be limited. This data set contains the following spatially and temporally co-registered data: Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) brightness temperatures for all channels; Quick Scatterometer (QuikSCAT) backscattering coefficients; and World Meteorological Organization (WMO) ground observations acquired from more than two thousand stations. There is a large, increasing interest in the potential arising from the combination of active and passive microwave data for the extraction of geophysical parameters from spaceborne platforms. Often, one of the major obstacles is the generation of spatially and temporally co-registered data sets for testing hypotheses, validating models, and developing retrieval approaches. The temporal coverage of this data set spans from 01 January 2002 through 19 March 2009 with AMSR-E data included for the 19 June 2002 through 19 March 2009 time period. The volume of the data set is approximately two gigabytes. Data are provided in tab-delimited ASCII text files and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0450

This dataset was released on March 01, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2002 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is 30.667° to 79.55° latitude, and -179.83301° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/PVI6JRI0R35W
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0450 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG