dataset : Daily Global Land Surface Parameters Derived from AMSR-E

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0451

Daily Global Land Surface Parameters Derived from AMSR-E

Notice to Data Users: The documentation for this data set was provided solely by the Principal Investigator(s) and was not further developed, thoroughly reviewed, or edited by NSIDC. Thus, support for this data set may be limited. This data set contains satellite-retrieved geophysical parameter files generated from the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) instrument on the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Aqua satellite. The daily parameter retrievals extend from 19 June 2002 to 27 September 2011 and include daily air temperature minima and maxima (ta) at approximately 2 m in height; fractional cover of open water on land (fw); vegetation canopy microwave transmittance (tc); surface soil moisture (mv) at ≤ 2 cm soil depth; and integrated water vapor content of the intervening atmosphere (V) for the total column. The global retrievals were derived over land for non-precipitating, non-snow, and non-ice covered conditions. The primary input data were daily AMSR-E dual polarized multi-frequency, ascending and descending overpass brightness temperature data. The total volume for this data set is approximately seven gigabytes. Data are provided in zipped binary files and are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0451

This dataset was released on March 10, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is June 19, 2002 to September 27, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/JIKQZ6WO5C5M
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0451 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG