dataset : MEaSUREs Global Record of Daily Landscape Freeze/Thaw Status

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0477

MEaSUREs Global Record of Daily Landscape Freeze/Thaw Status
Version 4.

The MEaSUREs Global Record of Daily Landscape Freeze/Thaw Status data set is a global record of the daily freeze/thaw (F/T) status of the landscape derived from satellite observations of radiometric brightness temperatures. Two F/T records are provided: one derived from Scanning Multichannel Microwave Radiometer (SMMR), Special Sensor Microwave/Imager (SSM/I), and Special Sensor Microwave Imager/Sounder (SSMIS) data for the years 1979 to 2012; and a second derived from Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) data for the years 2002 to 2011. Note: These data are considered provisional pending a review by the MEaSUREs program. Once the data have been reviewed, this statement will be removed from this documentation.

Identified by : NSIDC-0477

This dataset was released on August 06, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1979 to December 01, 2016.

The spatial range for this dataset is -86.7167° to 86.7167° latitude, and -179.9999° to 179.9999° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-11 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-13 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-8 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager-sounder instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-17 platform.

Provenance

When citing this dataset please refer to Kim, Y., J. S. Kimball, J. Glassy, and K. C. McDonald. 2017. MEaSUREs Global Record of Daily Landscape Freeze/Thaw Status, Version 4. Boulder, Colorado USA. NASA National Snow and Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center. doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.5067/MEASURES/CRYOSPHERE/nsidc-0477.004..

DOI : 10.5067/MEASURES/CRYOSPHERE/nsidc-0477.003
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0477 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG