dataset : SMEX03 SSM/I Brightness Temperature Data, Brazil

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0564

SMEX03 SSM/I Brightness Temperature Data, Brazil

This data set provides brightness temperature data acquired during the Soil Moisture Experiment 2003 (SMEX03) by the Special Sensor Microwave/Imager (SSM/I). The study was conducted between 29 April 2003 and 29 September 2003 in the SMEX03 Alabama/Georgia study area, between 29 April 2003 and 23 September 2003 in the SMEX03 Oklahoma study area, and between 29 September 2003 and 28 February 2004 in the SMEX03 Brazil study area. Data are provided as ASCII text files and are available via FTP. These data were collected as part of a validation study for the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E). AMSR-E is a mission instrument launched aboard NASA's Aqua Satellite on 04 May 2002. AMSR-E validation studies linked to SMEX are designed to evaluate the accuracy of AMSR-E soil moisture data. Specific validation objectives include assessing and refining soil moisture algorithm performance; verifying soil moisture estimation accuracy; investigating the effects of vegetation, surface temperature, topography, and soil texture on soil moisture accuracy; and determining the regions that are useful for AMSR-E soil moisture measurements.

Identified by : NSIDC-0564

This dataset was released on November 14, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is September 29, 2003 to February 28, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is 0° to 20° latitude, and -60° to -40° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-13 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-14 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-15 platform.
DOI : 10.5067/PH1WL436U95H
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0564 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG