dataset : EASE-Grid Sea Ice Age

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-0611

EASE-Grid Sea Ice Age
Version 3.

This data set provides weekly estimates of sea ice age for the Arctic Ocean from remotely sensed sea ice motion and sea ice extent. The ice age data are derived from a number of passive microwave imagers: the Scanning Multichannel Microwave Radiometer (SMMR), the Special Sensor Microwave/Imager (SSM/I), and the Special Sensor Microwave Imager Sounder (SSMIS). Visible and infrared data from the Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer (AVHRR) were also utilized through 2004. In addition, International Arctic Buoy Program (IABP) drifting-buoy vectors and the National Centers for Environmental Prediction (NCEP)/National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) Reanalysis Project (CDAS) are used to augment the satellite data. The data are on a sub-set of the Northern Hemisphere 12.5 km EASE-Grid. The data are in flat binary files and each has a corresponding browse GIF image for quick inspection of the data. Both are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0611

This dataset was released on February 09, 2015.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1978 to December 31, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48.4° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-11 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-13 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-8 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager-sounder instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-17 platform.

This work is referenced by:
DOI : 10.5067/1UQJWCYPVX61
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-0611 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG