dataset : AMSR-E/Aqua 5-Day L3 Global Snow Water Equivalent EASE-Grids

National Snow & Ice Data Center Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-nsidcdaac-ae_5dsno

AMSR-E/Aqua 5-Day L3 Global Snow Water Equivalent EASE-Grids

The Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) instrument on the NASA Earth Observing System (EOS) Aqua satellite provides global passive microwave measurements of terrestrial, oceanic, and atmospheric variables for the investigation of water and energy cycles. These Level-3 Snow Water Equivalent (SWE) data sets contain SWE data and quality assurance flags mapped to Northern and Southern Hemisphere 25 km Equal-Area Scalable Earth Grids (EASE-Grids). Data are stored in Hierarchical Data Format - Earth Observing System (HDF-EOS) format, and are available from 19 June 2002 to 3 October 2011 via FTP.

Identified by : AE_5DSno

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is June 19, 2002 to October 03, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.5067/AMSR-E/AE_5DSNO.002
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-nsidcdaac-ae_5dsno in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG